New Bodies of Evidence: Corporeality in Byzantine Culture (Oxford, 2018)

Journée d’étude

New Bodies of Evidence: Corporeality in Byzantine Culture

21 avril 2018
Maison française d’Oxford

Présentation

Program

9 – 9:10 Opening words – Adele Curness and Lilyana Yordanova

Session 1 : Body in Space

9:10 – 9:40 Pierre Charrey (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes – Université PSL Paris Sciences et Lettres), Giving Body to the City: A Semiotic of Imperial Bodies in Early Byzantine Material culture.

9:40 – 10:10 Charlotte Munglani (University of Oxford) – Entering the male sphere: a study of cross-dressing female saints.

10.10-10:30 AM Coffee break

Session 2 : Mark of identity

10:30 – 11:00 Emily Everest-Phillips (University of Oxford) – Iranian Identity After Iran: Representations of the Last Sassanians in T’ang China.

11:00 – 11:30 Meric Ozolcer (University of Oxford) – Byzantine with a Western Twist: Rethinking the Imperial Imagery of Norman Sicily.

11:30 – 12:00 Benoit Cantet (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) – Voices of the Dead Bodies. A Social Hierarchy among Corpses.

12:00- 1:30 Lunch break

Session 3 : Instrument of Crime

1:30 – 2:00 Chrysavgi Athanasiou (Université Paris Sorbonne) – A Shattered Body for an Invisible Soul. Penal Mutilation in Middle Byzantine Society.

2:00 – 2:30 Romain Goudjil (Université Paris Sorbonne) – Gregory II of Cyprus and Phrangopoulos the Long-haired: Visions of the Body, Visions of the Crime in Three Letters of the Patriarch of Constantinople.

2:30 – 3:00 Lilyana Yordanova (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes – Université PSL Paris Sciences et Lettres) – Human Bodies, Angelic Powers: How to Deal with Nature in Religious Context?

3:00 – 3:20 Coffee break

Session 4 : Vulnerability

3:20 – 3:50 Maria Rukavichnikova (University of Oxford) – In Sickness and in Health: the Body of the Emperor in Nikephoros Gregoras’ Roman History.

3:50 – 4:20 Alasdair Grant (University of Oxford) – The Captive Body in Byzantium.

4:20 – 6:00 Discussion and concluding remarks.

 

Comité d’organisation

Lilyana Yordanova, Milan Vukašinović, Pierre Charrey – Association des étudiants du monde byzantin
Adele Curness – Oxford University Byzantine Society
Vivien Prigent – Maison française d’Oxford, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique

 

XIème édition (12-13 octobre 2018)

XIèmes Rencontres internationales de doctorants en études byzantines

12-13 octobre 2018

Maison de la Recherche

Programme

Vendredi 12 octobre

9h Accueil

Session 1 : Autorité civile et autorité ecclésiastique à l’époque proto-byzantine

9h30 – Giulia Agostini (Université La Sapienza de Rome), La chronologie des préfets d’Égypte du IVe siècle ap. J.-C. à la lumière des dernières sources : une comparaison entre les sources papyrologiques et chronographiques

10h – Mohamed Arbi Nsiri (Université de Nanterre), L’évêque dans sa cité en Afrique byzantine

10h30 – 11h Pause Café

 Session 2 : Transmissions textuelles

11h – Juan Bautista Juan López (Université de Grenade), De Ulixis Erroribus

11h30 – Julián Bértola (Université de Gand),   Byzantine Verse Scholia on Ancient Authors

12h – Nino Kvirikashvili (Université de Tbilissi), Paronomasial Constructions in the Georgian and Greek Old Testament texts (The Prophets)

12h30-14h – Déjeuner

Après-midi : visite au musée du Louvre

 

Samedi 13 octobre 

9h30 Accueil

Session 3 : Construire le culte

10h – Maria Noussis (Université libre de Bruxelles), L’architecture religieuse en contexte : le cas de la province romaine d’Épire ancienne entre la fin de l’Antiquité et le début de la période byzantine

10h30 – Darina Boykina (Institute of Art Studies at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Relics and Their Veneration in Medieval Bulgaria 

11h-11h30 Pause Café

Session 4 : Textes métriques

11h30 – Sien De Groot (Université de Gand), Three book epigrams in honour of Ps.-Dionysius the Areopagite

12h – Emanuele Zimbardi (Université La Sapienza de Rome et la Freie Universität de  Berlin), Métrique et style dans la traduction grecque d’un sermon éphrémien

12h30- Julie Boeten (Université de Gand), The Metrical Pause in Byzantine Metre: The Example of Juxtaposed τε καί in Medieval Book Epigrams

13h—14h30 Déjeuner

Session 5 : La devotion et sa contextualisation

14h30 – Anna Salsano (Université La Sapienza de Rome), The roles of the archangels Michael and Raphael in Coptic Acta Martyrum

15h- Emilija Vuković (Université de Belgrade), Some Observations on  the Depiction of the Himation in Byzantine Art

15h30-16h Pause Café

 Session 6 : Transmission et réception de Byzance

16h – Vesselina Yontcheva (Institute of Art Studies at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Contextualizing St George’s Vita via a Saint’s Icon from 1610

17h – Clémentine Bony-Devaux (EPHE), Le Mont Athos photographié : présentation d’un album exceptionnel du XIXe siècle

Livret XIèmes Rencontres

Comité d’organisation

Benoit Cantet
Pierre Charrey
Romain Goudjil
Milan Vukašinović
Lilyana Yordanova

 

 

Xème édition (6-7 octobre 2017)

Xème édition des Rencontres internationales des doctorants en études byzantines

6-7 octobre 2017

Maison de la Recherche

 

Programme

Vendredi 6 octobre 2017

9h Accueil

Session 1 : Religion, liturgie et politique

9h30 – Florin Filimon (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster) – Inquiring God in the Decision-Making Narratives in Byzantium (6th-12th centuries)

10h – Marie-Emmanuelle Torres (Aix-Marseille Université) – Chanter pour le salut d’autrui. Une fonction utilitaire de la pratique musicale des monastères byzantins (IXe-XVe siècles)

10h30 – Mariam Nutsubidzé (Université Paris-Sorbonne) – Le Petit Nomocanon géorgien et l’adaptation de droit canonique byzantin

11h-11h30 – Pause Café

Session 2 : La Géorgie dans le monde byzantin

11h30 – Natalia Chitishvili (Apollon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Fine Arts) – King and Bishop in the Church: Liturgical Planning in Medieval Georgia

12h – Eka Kvirkvelia (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University) – Athonic Text Type of Old Georgian Translation of the Gospels

12h30 – Okropir Jikuri (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University) – Several Issues of Similarities and Differences between the Georgian Liturgical Manuscript Gulani and Greek Manuscripts Pandektes and Oceanus

13h – Déjeuner

Après-midi : visite au musée du Louvre

Samedi 7 octobre 2017

9h30 Accueil

Session 3 : Échanges et communications

10h – Stepan Stepanenko (École Pratique des Hautes Études), Aleksandr Fetisov (State Museum of Orien-tal Art, Moscou) – « Varyangian to the Greeks » Trade Route in the 10th century

10h30 – Tülin Kaya (Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Princeton University) – Communications in Byzantine Asia: Change and Continuity

11h-11h30 – Pause Café

11h30 – Vesna Šćepanović, Argyri Dermitzaki, Sofia Zoitou (University of Fribourg) – From Venice to the Holy Land. The Making of New Holy Sites along the Sea Routes of the Eastern Mediterranean in the Late Middle Ages (1300-1550). Three Case Studies

12h – Benjamin Bourgeois (Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3) – Altérité et confins. Écriture et réécriture arménienne de la relation des princes roupéniens avec l’Empire byzantin. XIIe-XIIIe siècles

12h30-14h – Déjeuner

Session 4 : Origine et développement de schémas iconographiques

14h – Carine Alvarez (Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3) – La représentation de l’ennemi dans l’iconographie orientale des saints cavaliers sauroctones (IVe-XIIe siècles)

14h30 – Tatiana V. Oleynik (Kharkiv National University) – About One of the Iconographic Types of Images of Theotokos from Byzantine Cherson and Search of Its Possible Analogues

15h-15h30 – Pause Café

Session 5 : Archéologie et image des sciences

15h30 –Michèle Villetard (Université Lille 3) – Archéologie de la paideia du Ve au VIIe siècle : Alexandrie, Constantinople et Béryte

16h – Merih Danali Cantarella (Harvard University) – In Praise of Mathematical Astronomy: the Mechanical Cosmos, and New Pictorial Language of Knowledge in Fourteenth-century Byzantium

Session 6 : Byzance et les institutions ottomanes
16h30 – Mahir Polat (Istanbul University), Hacer Coskun (Ankara Yildirim Beyazit University) – Byzantine Cultural Heritage Repurposed by Faith Fatih Foundation

17h – Melpomeni Perdikopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) – The Alaca Imaret of Thessaloniki and the Imaret Institution

Livret

Comité d’organisation

Jacques Beauseroy
Benoit Cantet
Aikaterini Peppa
Jack Roskilly
Milan Vukašinović
Lilyana Yordanova

 

 

IXème édition (7-8 octobre 2016)

IXème édition des Rencontres internationales des doctorants en études byzantines

7-8 octobre 2016

Institut national d’Histoire de l’Art
Maison de la Recherche, Université Paris Sorbonne

 

Programme

Vendredi 7 octobre

9h Accueil

Session 1 : Droit, histoire sociale et polique à l’époque médio-byzantine

9h30 Chrysavgi Athanasiou (Université Paris-Sorbonne), Les innovations et les nouveautés juridiques de Léon VI le Sage dans la collection des 113 novelles

10h Jacques Beauseroy (Université Paris-Sorbonne), L’usage des sources juridiques pour l’histoire sociale de Byzance : l’exemple de la Peira (début du XIe siècle)

10h30 Numa Buchs (Université Paris-Sorbonne), La bataille de Kapétrou : un « Mantzikert » avant l’heure ?

11h-11h30 Pause café

Session 2 : Aristocratie, structures et représentations

11h30 Márton Rózsa (Eötvös Loránd University, Buda-pest) Sealed Image: Five Metrical Seals of the Byzantine Second-Tier Elite in the 12th century

12h Benoît Cantet (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Se peindre et se faire voir : étude préliminaire à l’autoreprésentation aristocratique à Byzance

12h30 Anna Adashinskaya (Central European University, Budapest), Between Memory and Inheritance: Appearance of Children in Votive Compositions and Social Changes in Balkan Late-Medieval Societies

13h Pause déjeuner
Après-midi : visite au musée de Cluny

 

Samedi 8 octobre

9h30 Accueil

Session 3 : Echanges culturels

10h Valentina De Pasca (Università degli Studi di Milano), A New Context and a New Function for a Carved Ivory Pyx

10h30 Silvia Leggio (Sapienza University of Rome), The Genoese in Constantinople: Some Carved Marble Slabs from the Walls of Galata

11h-11h30 Pause café en salle Aby Warburg

11h30 Maria Alessia Rossi (The Courtauld Institute of Art, University of London), Competing Identities? Byzantine and Serbian Artistic Production in the 14th Century

12h Sima Meziridou (University of Heidelberg), The Byzan-tine View on the Upcoming Ottoman Threat: the Case of Trebizond

12h30-14h Pause déjeuner

Session 4 : Espace religieux, espace urbain

14h Lucia Orlandi (Université Paris-Sorbonne, Univer-sité de Bologne), Le baptême et les baptistères dans l’Empire romain d’Orient. Aspects culturels et sociaux (IVe-VIIe siècles)

14h30 Aurélie Terrier (Université Lyon 2, Unige Genève), A la recherche de l’Akerentia byzantine

15h-15h30 – Pause Café

Session 5 : Spiritualité, pouvoir et mysticisme

15h30 Adrian Pirtea (Freie Universität Berlin), The Doctrine of Spiritual Senses in Eastern Syriac Christianity: Its Foundations in Late Antique Alexandria and Its Influence on Byzantine Mysticism

16h Stefanos Dimitriadis (WWU Münster), Factors of Imperial Decision-Making Before the Fourth Crusade : the Role of the Supernatural

16h30 Rafca Nasr (Université de Poitiers, Université Libanaise), Le décor peint des églises du Liban. Les images de théophanies presbytérales à la lumière de la liturgie

17h Santiago Francisco Peña (Université Paris-Sorbonne, Universidad de Buenos Aires), Michel Psellos et la France des humanistes. Pierre de Ronsard et les démons byzantins

Livret des IXèmes Rencontres

Comité d’organisation
Jacques Beauseroy
Benoit Cantet
Elisa Galardi
Aikaterini Peppa
Jack Roskilly
Milan Vukašinović
Lilyana Yordanova