Cycle de conférences de Günder VARINLIOǦLU – The Archaeology of Late Antique and Medieval Cilicia: Landscape, Architecture, and Connectivity

Cycle de conférences de Günder VARINLIOǦLU – « The Archaeology of Late Antique and Medieval Cilicia: Landscape, Architecture, and Connectivity »

Invitée par Catherine Saliou et Ioanna Rapti de l’Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Günder VARINLIOǦLU, directrice d’étude à Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University à Istanbul, donnera un cycle de conférence sur le thème « The Archaeology of Late Antique and Medieval Cilicia: Landscape, Architecture, and Connectivity »:

  • Jeudi 24 mai 2018 de 14h à 16h, en Sorbonne, salle D52 – « Moving into and across Cilicia: pilgrims, traders, and armies »
  • Mercredi 30 mai 2018 de 14h à 16h, en Sorbonne, salle D59 – « Building with limestone: the architectural landscapes of rural Cilicia »
  • Mercredi 6 juin 2018 de 14h à 16h, en Sorbonne, salle D59 – « Urban space and architecture in late antique and medieval Cilicia »
  • Jeudi 7 juin 2018 de 14h à 16h, en Sorbonne, salle D52 – « The islandscapes of the Taşucu Gulf: Boğsak Archaeological Survey (BOGA) from 2010 to present »

Pour consulter l’affiche, cliquez ici.

Conférences IMAGO-EIKΩN « Histoires chrétiennes en images » – le 31 mai et le 21 juin 2018

Conférences IMAGO-EIKΩN « Histoires chrétiennes en images » – le 31 mai et le 21 juin 2018

 

Dans le cadre du programme de recherche  Imago-Eikon. Regards croisés sur l’image chrétienne médiévale entre Orient et Occident, vous êtes cordialement convié-e-s à deux demi-journées de conférences et débats autour du thème :  Histoires chrétiennes en images : espace, temps et structure de la narration.

Les  jeudis 31 mai et 21 juin 2018, de 14h à 18h.

Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art, 2 rue Vivienne, 75002 Paris,   salle Vasari (entrée libre)

Organisation scientifique :

Sulamith Brodbeck, Anne-Orange Poilpré, Isabelle Marchesin et Ioanna Rapti.

 Jeudi 31 mai 2018

« Les temporalités de l’image : mobilité de la narration, fixité de l’image »

– Francesca Dell’ Acqua (Università di Salerno), Telling the Incarnation during Byzantine Iconoclasm
– Pierre-Yves le Pogam (Musée du Louvre), Le langage des retables à la fin du Moyen Âge : séquençage et mise en page
– Liz James (University of Sussex), Narrative and the Wall Mosaic: Telling a Story or Filling the Wall?
Répondant : Jean-Marie Guillouët (Université de Nantes)

•  Jeudi 21 juin 2018

« Les temporalités de l’image : construction et déploiement du récit dans l’espace »

– Ivan Foletti (Université de Brno), Quand l’histoire devient prétexte : les cycles narratifs de Rome au Ve siècle
– Sébastien Douchet (Université Aix-Marseille), Narratologies du texte et de l’image : faire le récit de la création du monde
– Mary Cunningham (University of Nottingham), The Portrayal of Joachim and Anna in Byzantine Texts and Images: An Intersection of Historical and Liturgical Time
Répondant : Jannic Durand (Musée du Louvre)

Programme ici.

Oxford University Byzantine Society’s 19th International Graduate Conference

Oxford University Byzantine Society’s 19th International Graduate Conference:

Transmitting and Circulating the Late Antique and Byzantine Worlds, 24-25th February, History Faculty, Oxford

Please find the full schedule on the website of the Oxford Byzantine Society: https://oxfordbyzantinesociety .wordpress.com/international-g raduate-conference-2017/

If you wish to register your interest in attending please fill out this form: https://goo.gl/forms/8nY9IzmIy 6f00pGI2

Appel à contribution – conférence ‘Varieties of Post-classical and Byzantine Greek’, Université de Gand

Call for papers

Conference ‘Varieties of Post-classical and Byzantine Greek’

Ghent University, December 1-2, 2016

For a large part of the twentieth century, linguistic variation has received little attention. With the work of William Labov and others, however, heterogeneity in language again became a topic of interest: within the newly founded discipline of sociolinguistics, scholars have investigated the correlationship between linguistic variants and contextual variables such as age, gender, social class, social distance, etc. In actual language use, however, variants (and to some extent, variables) do not occur in an isolated fashion; rather there is patterned heterogeneity. In this spirit, scholars have described the existence of various ‘lects’ such as chronolects, dialects, idiolects, ethnolects, genderlects, regiolects, sociolects, technolects, etc. in a great number of languages.

The aim of this conference is to investigate varieties of Post-Classical and Byzantine Greek, a topic of considerable interest among various members of the Greek section at Ghent University. Whereas some research has been done in this area, especially when it comes to Post-Classical Greek (e.g. Janse 2007 on New Testament Greek, Horrocks 2007 on levels of writing, Torallas-Tovar 2010 on Greek in Egypt, Nachergaele 2015 on idiolect, Bentein 2015 on register), a more systematic  discussion of these varieties has yet to take place – despite the great potential of our Post-Classical and Byzantine sources.

The organisers invite all Greek linguists to submit a one-page English abstract to varieties@ugent.be (please use a Unicode-based font for Greek text) by September 1, 2016 at the latest. Notification of acceptance will be given by the end of September. Next to the discussion of specific varieties, we consider the following issues of particular interest:

* What linguistic models can be used for the description and analysis of varieties?

* What is the relationship between different dimensions of variation, for example between the diachronic and the diastratic dimension?

* What role do idiolects play for the description of language variation?

* To what extent do non-congruent features (i.e. features belonging to different, or even opposed varieties) occur in texts?

* What is the relevance of and relationship between documentary and literary texts as sources of variety?

* At which linguistic levels (phonological, morphological, syntactic, lexical) can varieties be described?

For further information please contact klaas.bentein@ugent.be

Conférence – Multidisciplinary Approaches to Food and Foodways in the Medieval Eastern Mediterranean

conference lyonMultidisciplinary Approaches to Food and Foodways in the Medieval Eastern Mediterranean

19-21 May 2016
Maison de l’Orient et de la Mediterranée – Lyon, France

 

Final conference for the POMEDOR Project « People, Pottery and Food in the Medieval Eastern Mediterranean ».

Information and registration before May 1st.

Programme:

THURSDAY 19 MAY

09h00 Registration
09h20 Welcome
09h40 “Introduction. People, Pottery and Food in the Medieval Eastern Mediterranean: the
POMEDOR Project” – S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
10h30 Coffee Break

CYPRUS AND THE LEVANT
11h00 “Population Change in the Southern Levant as Reflected in Ceramic Production and
Consumption from the Fatimid to the Crusader Periods” – E.J. Stern (Israel Antiquities Authority),
A. Shapiro (Israel Antiquities Authority), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
11h30 “Food and Holy War: the Role of Food in the Crusaders’ Conduct of War and in their
Encounter with the New Land and its Inhabitants” – J. Bronstein (Haifa University)
12h00 “Eating and Drinking at Medieval Kinet” – S. Redford (University of London), C. Çakırlar
(Groningen University)
12h30 Discussion
12h45 Lunch Break

14h00 “Between « Tanur » and « Oven » – From the Early Islamic to the Crusader Kitchen” – E.
Yehuda (Tel Aviv University)
14h30 “Acre vs. Safed: An Archaeozoological Analysis of Faunal Remains from the Medieval
Holy Land” – N. Agha (Israel Antiquities Authority & Haifa University)
15h00 “Some Thoughts on Sugar Production and Sugar Pots in the Middle Islamic to Mamluk
Periods in Jordan” – R.E. Jones (Glasgow University), T. Grey (University of Wales Trinity St
David)
15h30 “Ceramic Evidence for Sugar Production in the ‘Akko Plain: Typology and Provenance
Studies” – E.J. Stern (Israel Antiquities Authority), A. Shapiro (Israel Antiquities Authority), N.
Getzov (Israel Antiquities Authority), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
16h00 Discussion
16h15 Coffee Break

16h45 “Du lac de Limassol aux tables de Nicosie : pêcheries et consommation de poissons à
Chypre sous la domination latine (1191-1570)” – P. Trélat (Rouen University)
17h15 “Les tavernes (canutes) comme instruments de contrôle économique et social dans le
royaume de Chypre aux XIIIe-XVIe siècles” – G. Grivaud (Rouen University)
17h45 “Food, Wine and the Latin Clergy of Lusignan Cyprus, 1191-1473” – N. Coureas (The
Cyprus Research Centre, Nicosia)
18h15 “Archaeological and Archaeometric Investigations into Cooking Wares in Frankish and
Venetian Cyprus” – R.S. Gabrieli (University of Sydney), A. Pecci (Barcelona University), A.
Shapiro (Israel Antiquities Authority), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
18h45 Discussion
20h00 Conference Dinner (for speakers)

Byzantine Banquet Created by S. Grainger, A. Dalby and I. Anagnostakis
Paul Bocuse Institute, Ecully
Under the Patronage of Chef Régis Marcon
FRIDAY 20 MAY

10h00 Coffee and Posters Session

BYZANTIUM AND BEYOND
11h00 “La nourriture des autres aux yeux des Byzantins (10e-14e s.): Petchénègues, Latins et
Turcs” – B. Caseau (Paris-Sorbonne University)
11h30 “The Composition of Church Festive Meals in a Medieval Christian Community in the
Southern Crimea, Based on Ceramics and Faunal Materials” – I. Teslenko (National Ukrainian
Academy of Science)
12h00 “Eating in the Aegean (ca. 700-1500): A Comparison of Pots and Pans in Athens and
Ephesus” – J.A.C. Vroom (Leiden University)
12h30 Discussion
12h45 Lunch Break

14h00 “Ceramic Vessels and Food Supplies: Chalcis as a Major Production and Distribution
Centre in the Byzantine and Frankish Periods” – N.D. Kontogiannis (Ephorate of Antiquities of
Boeotia), S.S. Skartsis (Directorate of Byzantine and Post Byzantine Antiquities, Athens), G.
Vaxevanis (Ephorate of Antiquities of Euboea), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
14h30 “Food Consumption in the Urban Environment; the Byzantine City as a Consumption
Centre” – E. Tzavella (Open University of Cyprus)
15h00 “L’approvisionnement de Constantinople et des cités pontiques par les Occidentaux”
– M. Balard (Paris-Sorbonne University)
15h30 Discussion
15h45 Coffee Break

16h15 “Animals in Food Consumption during the Byzantine Period in Light of the Yenikapı
Metro and Marmaray Excavations, Istanbul” – V. Onar (Istanbul University)
16h45 “Foods Consumed in Byzantine Greece: the Evidence of Biological Data and Stable
Isotope Analysis” – C. Bourbou (Ephorate of Antiquities of Chania)
17h15 “Food Production and Consumption in the Byzantine Empire in Light of the Archaeobotanical
Finds” – A. E. Reuter (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum Mainz & Kiel University)
17h45 Discussion
18h30 Public Conference
“Banquets byzantins: la gastronomie du centre du monde” – A. Dalby

SATURDAY 21 MAY

TRADING GOODS, TRADING TASTES
09h00 “Residue Analysis of Medieval Amphorae from the Eastern Mediterranean” – A. Pecci
(Barcelona University), N. Garnier (Garnier Laboratory), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
09h30 “One Amphora, Different Contents – the Multiple Purposes of Byzantine Amphorae
According to Written and Archaeological Data” – E. Todorova (Bulgarian Academy of
Sciences)
10h00 “Byzantine Amphorae of the 10th-13th Centuries from the Novy Svet Shipwrecks,
Crimea, the Black Sea. Preliminary Archaeological Typology and Archaeometric Studies” – S.
Zelenko (Kiev University), I. Morozova (Kiev University), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon)
10h30 Discussion
10h45 Coffee Break

11h15 “Freightage of Amphorae, Tableware and Foodstuffs in the Middle and Late Byzantine Period: the
Evidence of Shipwrecks” – G. Koutsouflakis (Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities, Athens)
11h45 “Production for Whom and for What Target: Thoughts on a Group of Wine Containers from the
Kuşadası, Kadıkalesi Excavation” – Z. Mercangöz (Ege University Izmir)
12h15 “Food Habits and Tableware in Venice: the Connections with the Mamluk Sultanate” – V. Vezzoli (Ca’
Foscari University, Venice)
12h45 Discussion
13h00 Lunch Break

BYZANTIUM AND BEYOND
14h15 “Byzantine and early Turkish Tablewares in Sèvres and the Louvre Museum: Investigations by PIXE into
Provenance and Technology” – A. Bouquillon (PSL Chimie ParisTech & C2RMF Paris), J. Burlot (Lyon University),
S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon), L. Tilliard (Cité de la Céramique, Sèvres), C. Maury (Louvre Museum, Paris)
14h45 “Changing People, Dining Habits and Pottery Technologies: Tableware Productions on the Eve of the
Ottoman Empire in Western Anatolia” – J. Burlot (Lyon University), S.Y. Waksman (CNRS Lyon), B. Böhlendorf
(Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum Mainz), J.A.C. Vroom (Leiden University), I. Teslenko (National Ukrainian
Academy of Science)
15h15 “Ottoman Period Sources for the Study of Pottery and Food (15th-18th centuries)” – F. Yenişehirlioğlu
(Koç University, Ankara)
15h45 Discussion
16h00 Concluding Remarks

Affiche ici.